March 20, 2025
[…] On March 13, 2025, the Federal Circuit decided in Merck Sharp & Dohme B.V. v. Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. (No. 2023-2254) how patent term extensions (PTEs) apply to reissued patents under the Hatch-Waxman Act. The court confirmed that PTE should be calculated based on the issue date of the original patent rather than the reissue date — a decision that has implications for pharmaceutical patent holders.

Under the Hatch-Waxman Act, a patentee can receive up to five years of PTE to compensate for regulatory delays in obtaining Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval. 35 U.S.C. § 156. The formula for calculating PTE provides that “[t]he term of a patent … shall be extended by the time equal to the regulatory review period … occur[ring] after the date the patent is issued.” Id. at § 156(c). The dispute in this case centered on whether the reference to “patent” in subsection 156(c) is to the original patent or the reissue patent. Using the reissue date would usually result in shorter PTE because any regulatory review before the issue date does not affect PTE.